Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we, Wallara Australia Ltd (ABN 16 007 039 536) (“Wallara”, “us”, “we”) collect, use and protect any information that you provide when using Merries.wallara.com.au (“website”).

Wallara is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

By visiting the website or any other application or website ("Applications") to browse or purchase Merries products (as applicable) you are consenting to the terms set out in this privacy policy. By providing your personal information to us directly or indirectly you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

If you are under the age of 18, you must obtain your parent's or legal guardian's consent before providing Wallara with any personal information.

Wallara may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this page. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy.

DATA COLLECTION AND STORAGE

The personal information we collect includes your name, email address, address, payment details and phone numbers, and any other personal information that you submit to us, via our website.

We collect your personal information directly from you or where our suppliers or distributors provide us with your information. The main ways we collect personal information about you are when:

  • you access our website, including where you submit a contact request;
  • you register with us;
  • you make a payment to us;
  • you log onto the website;
  • a third party provides it to us;
  • you otherwise submit personal information about yourself, or someone else, to us, or our website.

We will only collect your personal information from third parties if you give the third party your consent to provide the information to us or it would be reasonably expected.

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for, or you provide us with unsolicited personal information, we will only hold, use or disclose this information if we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it. In this circumstance we will take all reasonable steps to notify you of the collection of that information. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information.

DATA USAGE

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to the provision of our services.

Your personal information may be collected, used and disclosed by Wallara for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilling your orders;
  • Processing payments (including disclosing your personal information to external bank and/or financial services providers for payment and other anti-fraud services);
  • Providing customer services you, including responding to any questions, comments or queries submitted by you;
  • Where you have provided consent, facilitating the distribution of marketing materials to you;
  • for internal business purposes, such as undertaking research, developing system analytics, measuring and developing our services; and

as required or authorised by law, including under the Australian Privacy Principles. Any personal information collected by Wallara will not be transferred outside of Australia.

If you do not agree to have your personal information collected, disclosed, transferred, stored and processed in the way described in this Privacy Policy, Wallara may not be able to supply the goods and services listed on this website, including fulfilling your orders. Any personal and non-personally identifiable information which you provide through this website or which Wallara collects shall be used for processing your order, managing your account, responding to any comments or questions you may have and, if you agree Wallara may occasionally contact you by email you about forthcoming events, products and promotions.

Information for the use of statistical and marketing purposes will also be shared with Kao Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 59 054 708 299). Information regarding adverse health effects alleged to be related to Merries product use will be shared with Kao Australia Pty Ltd.

ACCURACY

Wallara will endeavor to ensure that reasonable steps are taken to create accurate records of any personal information you provide through this website. However, we do not assume responsibility for confirming ongoing accuracy of your personal information.

Should any of your personal details change, you may update your details at any time by logging in your account details and updating details on your account page.

Should you advise us that your personal information is no longer accurate we will take reasonable steps to correct it. Please update your records if any of the information you submitted during registration changes.

DISCLOSING INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

In certain circumstances, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to assist us in providing our services, or where disclosure is required by us to meet our legal and regulatory obligations.

Wallara uses other companies to perform functions on their behalf in relation to the purposes included within this policy. Such functions include credit/debit card validation and authorization, webhosting, data analysis, order fulfillment and mailings.

Any third party used by Wallara may be provided with access to your personal information, but only where this information is relevant for them to perform their functions. Your information shall not be used for any other purpose. Wallara will stipulate third parties adhere to the same procedures that we follow with respect to your personal information.

We may also disclose your personal information to anyone authorised by you, or to whom you have provided your consent (either expressly or impliedly) or where another permitted general situation applies (as defined in Section 16A of the Privacy Act).

If Wallara goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its or their assets, your personal information may be among the assets transferred.

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your internet browser on your computer's hard drive. Wallara uses cookies to:

  • Place items in your shopping basket;
  • Keep track of your current order; should you wish to complete your order at another time;
  • Help identify you as you move around the website; and
  • Provide site usage; information which together with purchasing information will help us improve and develop products and services we offer.

These cookies do not store any personal information. You will need to enable cookies in order to use or website; this will allow you to register your details and to make purchases.

OTHER WEBSITES

The website or Applications may contain links to other websites. Wallara does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices, data collected or the content of such other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their applicable privacy policies.

DIRECT MARKETING

We use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services. We may also use it for other purposes for which you might reasonably expect us to use that information. You authorise us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to use at any time for such above purposes.

You can opt out of receiving electronic communication at any time. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving information about future events or marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are required to send you relating to the services we provide.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

Wallara takes the privacy of our customers very seriously and we are committed to protecting the security of your data, both on and off line.

The security of your personal information is paramount to us and we use all reasonable endeavours to keep your information in a secure environment and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us using the details below.

For security reasons Wallara strongly recommends that you do not send credit card numbers by standard email and only use the secure facility provided on our website.

Although Wallara uses its best endeavours to protect any personal information which you submit, the internet is not completely secure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of your data submitted through this website or any Application, any transmission is at your own risk.

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy, securely delete, or de-identify your personal information as appropriate.

ACCESS

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information Wallara holds on you unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act, such as where Merries has a legal duty of confidentiality or non-disclosure. If you would like a copy of this information please write to the email address set out below. Wallara may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to the Personal Information Merries holds about you. However, Merries will not charge you for merely lodging a request to access.

If you submit a written request we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request. This will be subject to any exemptions provided under the Privacy Act.

If Wallara refuses to provide you with access to the Personal Information we hold about you, Wallara will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act.

Where it is practical to do so, when contacting us, you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym. However, this will not apply if we are required or authorised under Australian law (or a court or tribunal order) to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act by us, you may do so by providing your complaint in writing to the contact details listed below. You may also make a complaint verbally. We will seek to respond to any complaint within a reasonable period of time. We may seek further information from you in order to provide a comprehensive and complete response.

You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). You may contact the Australian Information Commissioner via telephone on 1300 363 992, by submitting a complaint or inquiry online at www.oaic.gov.au or by writing to the OAIC at GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

CONTACT

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding our website or privacy policy, please email the Wallara Merries service team at merries@wallara.com between Monday to Friday 8.30am-4pm.

WALLARA AUSTRALIA LTD (ABN 16 007 039 536) All rights reserved. Merries is a trademark of Kao Japan.